Privacy Policy - Restock PTY LTD
Restock PTY LTD Home

Privacy Policy

1. The information and data Restock collects and stores are generally of business nature and rarely contain personal information. This information is used only for the purposes of facilitating the supply of products and services to you, the customer and servicing our relationship with you.

2. Information is not disclosed to any third party, except where the customer has authorised disclosure to a third party. We only pass on data of this nature to third parties when required by law.

3. These data are used for the purposes of preparing quotes, handling orders, fine-tuning our range of offerings to meet the users' requirements, for optimizing our website's content and generally keeping customers up to date with new products, offers and prices that are available.

4. If at any time you would like to be excluded from Restock's mailings and marketing material you can contact us on customercare@restock.com.au or send through a copy of the latest marketing material received and your request to be removed to Customer Care, 42 Logistics St, Keilor Park? VIC? 3042.


Introduction                             

Restock Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information when you deal with us. In this policy we explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it.

Collection of Information

We will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent. You can access our website and browse the site without disclosing personal information.

The kinds of personal information that Restock collects includes:

·         Names

·         Contact Details

·         Financial Information

·         Information about Credit History (for credit customers)

Personal information is collected from people in the following situations:

·         If you contact Restock, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

·         When you apply for and/or establish an account and/or order product;

·         When you conduct certain types of transactions such as cheque purchases or refunds;

·         When you submit your e-mail address to our website mailing list;

·         When you place an order on our website to purchase products we may require you to provide us with contact information including your name, address, telephone number or email address and financial information (such as credit card details).

Financial information that is collected via the website is used by us to bill you for products and services. Any financial information that is collected is for the purpose of transaction approval and funds transfer. The financial information we collect from you is kept securely and held on secure servers in controlled facilities.

Use of information collected

We will only use personal information provided by you for the primary purposes for which it was collected and we will not disclose your personal information to a third party, except when it is required to facilitate a service you have requested.

Personal information may be used or disclosed for provision of our services including:

·         Administration of our services;

·         Notification to you about changes to our services;

·         Record keeping following termination of our services to you;

·         Technical maintenance.

This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances set out in this policy or otherwise notified to you, and with your permission.

We ensure that your personal information will not be disclosed unless law requires it or to prevent or investigate suspected unlawful activity.

Payment information

Your information and online credit card transactions are transmitted through a secure connection using Secure Socket Layering (SSL) encryption technology. SSL locks all critical information passed from you to us, such as payment information in an encrypted envelope by your computer, making it almost impossible for this information to be intercepted. You can identify this by looking at the URL - 'https' the 's' indicated you are in a secure area. SSL is the system that is used by all reputable e-commerce sites.

When you place an order, you will be asked for the following information:

·         Your name

·         E-mail address

·         Mailing address

·         Delivery address

·         Telephone number

·         Any special delivery instructions

Security and storage

Restock places a great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect users' personal information, Restock cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once Restock receives your transmission, it makes every reasonable effort to ensure its security on our systems.

You are responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret. You should be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Direct Marketing

As part of Restock's functions and business activities to promote the services we can provide to you, Restock may use personal information that you have provided to us for the purposes of direct marketing. Direct Marketing includes, but is not limited to, sending to you and/or contacting you in relation to promotions and information about Restock's products and services. Generally, we will do so where you have expressed your interest to receive such information. You can opt out of receiving direct marketing communications by sending an email to customercare@restock.com.au or use the opt out link or details provided in the direct marketing communication.

Access and correction of personal information

The Australian Privacy Act 1988 gives you the right to access and correct your personal information.

 

Restock is committed to and takes reasonable steps to maintain accurate, timely, relevant, complete and appropriate information about our customers and website users.

You may request access to personal information about you held by Restock, in writing to customercare@restock.com.au. Verification of identity is required so that we can ensure your personal information is disclosed only to you.

Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice from you.

Contacting us

If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following address: customercare@restock.com.au

 

Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the Australian Privacy Principles we recommend that you visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.